Skip to main content

Lock Replacement Sheffield Locks Changed Same Day From £20

Get a free quote No obligation

Contact me by

We confirm the price with you before any work starts.

New house, lost keys or a lock that has seen better days? We change euro cylinders, mortice deadlocks and nightlatches across Sheffield, usually on the same day you call.

🔑

Euro cylinders from £20

Sized to your door so the new barrel sits flush, not proud

🏠

Moving house lock changes

Every external door on one key so old copies stop working

🛡️

BS3621 deadlocks from £75

Insurance grade five lever mortice locks for timber doors

📅

Same day in most cases

Common sizes carried in the van across all Sheffield postcodes

Our lock replacement service in Sheffield changes the locks on your home the same day in most cases, with a euro cylinder swap starting from £20 and a locksmith usually with you in 25 to 45 minutes. We carry the common sizes of cylinder, nightlatch and mortice deadlock in the van, so most changes take one visit.

Below you will find when a change makes more sense than a repair, what each type of lock costs to replace, and what to ask for if you have just bought a house or your insurer has a minimum standard.

Change the lock or repair it?

Not every faulty lock needs replacing, and we will say so when it does not. The question is whether the problem is security or mechanics.

Replace it when

  • Keys are lost, stolen or held by people you no longer trust
  • You have moved in and do not know how many copies exist
  • The cylinder has no TS007 star rating and sits proud of the handle
  • An insurer wants a BS3621 lock you do not have
  • The lock was damaged in a break in

A new lock fixes who can get in.

Repair it when

  • The key is stiff but you trust everyone who holds one
  • The door has dropped and the bolt no longer meets the keep
  • A handle spring or gearbox has failed on an otherwise good lock

A repair fixes how it works. See lock repair in Sheffield.

On uPVC doors there is a middle path: change only the cylinder (the part your key goes into) and keep the multipoint mechanism. That is why so many uPVC lock changes cost far less than people expect.

How much does a lock change cost in Sheffield?

These are starting prices for the lock types we change most often in Sheffield homes. The figure we quote on the phone depends on the size, the security grade you want and the time of day.

Lock typeWhere you find itFrom
Euro cylinderuPVC, composite and many aluminium doors£20
Oval cylinderOlder timber doors and some commercial doors£25
Rim cylinderThe outside part of a Yale style nightlatch£20
Standard nightlatchTimber front doors on terraces and semis£20
3 lever morticeInternal and back doors in older houses£40
5 lever morticeTimber front and back doors£60
5 lever BS3621 morticeTimber doors where insurers ask for a British Standard lock£75
Multi-point lockThe full locking strip on uPVC and composite doors£40

The complete list, including garage, padlock and smart lock prices, is on our locksmith price list.

Changing locks after moving into a new home

When you buy a house you inherit every key the previous owners ever handed out: cleaners, dog walkers, builders, ex partners, the neighbour who fed the cat. On a new build, keys may have passed through site staff and trades. Changing the locks on the day you move in is the cheapest way to close that gap.

A typical move in job on a 1990s semi in Stannington or Gleadless is two euro cylinders, front and back, often keyed alike so one key opens both. A Victorian terrace in Heeley or Walkley is more likely to need a new nightlatch and a five lever mortice on the front door. We check the patio and side gate locks while we are there, because they are easy to forget.

We cover Heeley and Meersbrook, Walkley and every other postcode in the city, and landlords changing locks between tenants can use our landlord lock change service.

Lost or stolen keys: what to change first

Start with whichever doors the missing keys open, then think about what was lost with them. A bunch of keys on its own in a taxi is a lower risk than a bag that also held a driving licence with your address. If the address went with the keys, we would change the cylinders that night rather than wait.

If you are currently outside the house as well, we combine the lockout and the lock change in one visit. Our emergency lockout service starts from £59, with the new cylinder priced on top.

Upgrading security while the lock is out

Because the old lock is coming out anyway, a lock change is the cheapest moment to raise the standard. The most common upgrade we fit on uPVC and composite doors in Sheffield is an anti snap cylinder rated TS007 3 star or Sold Secure SS312 Diamond, which is built to resist the attacks used on ordinary cylinders. Our anti snap lock fitting page explains the ratings, and the guide on the benefits of upgrading to anti snap locks covers why insurers like them.

On timber doors the equivalent upgrade is replacing a basic three lever mortice with a BS3621 five lever deadlock, from £75. Our guide to mortice lock replacement in Sheffield covers sashlocks, deadlocks and the British Standard marks to look for. Many home insurance policies ask for one on final exit doors, so check your schedule before we visit.

The locks people forget to replace

Front doors get all the attention, but the keys that go missing are just as often for the back door, the side gate or the garage. A full change on a typical Sheffield semi might include:

  • The back door cylinder, ideally keyed alike with the front
  • A sliding or French patio door, which uses its own cylinder or a dedicated patio lock (see patio door lock repairs)
  • A side gate lock or padlock, padlocks from £20
  • A garage door lock, from £20

Doing these on the same visit costs less than separate call outs and means one key ring instead of five.

Getting the size right

A cylinder that is too long sticks out beyond the handle and is easier to attack. Too short and the key will not turn properly. We measure from the centre fixing screw to each face of the door furniture and fit a cylinder that sits within a few millimetres of the handle on the outside.

Mortice locks are measured by case size and backset, and nightlatches by the thickness of the door and the backset of the old case. If the existing holes do not match a modern lock, we tell you before we start whether the door needs any extra work, which is where our door repair service sometimes comes in.

Not sure what you need? Our locksmith services overview lists every type of door and lock we work on.

Lock replacement starting prices

All figures are starting prices from our published price list and are confirmed before work begins.

ServiceStarting priceNotes
Euro cylinderfrom £20Supplied and fitted, sized to your door
Double cylinderfrom £25Key on both sides, for doors with glass near the lock
Standard nightlatchfrom £20Yale style latch for timber doors
Double locking nightlatchfrom £45Can be deadlocked with the key from outside
5 lever morticefrom £60Timber door deadlock or sashlock
5 lever BS3621 morticefrom £75British Standard lock for insurance
Multi-point locksfrom £40Full uPVC or composite locking strip
Lock rekeyingfrom £25Old keys stop working without changing the whole lock

Starting prices, confirmed on the phone before any work begins. See the full Sheffield locksmith price list.

Questions and Answers

With us in Sheffield a euro cylinder change starts from £20, a five lever mortice from £60 and a BS3621 mortice from £75. Evening and weekend visits can cost more, and we confirm the starting price on the phone before anything is fitted.
Usually, yes. We carry the common cylinder sizes, nightlatches and five lever mortice locks in the van. Unusual sizes or specialist high security cylinders may need ordering, and if so we can fit a temporary cylinder so you are secure in the meantime.
We recommend it. You have no way of knowing who holds copies from previous owners or contractors. On most uPVC doors this means swapping the cylinders, which is quick and inexpensive.
Sometimes. Rekeying starts from £25 and makes old keys useless without replacing the body of the lock. For most euro cylinders a new cylinder from £20 is just as cheap and lets you upgrade to anti snap at the same time.
Many UK policies ask for a BS3621 five lever mortice or equivalent on timber front and back doors. uPVC and composite doors are usually judged on the multipoint lock and cylinder. Check your policy wording and we can fit what it asks for.
We can, but most tenancy agreements need the landlord’s permission and they will want a key. Talk to your landlord or agent first, especially if you are changing locks because of a safety concern.

Lock replacement sheffield - lock replacement in Sheffield: euro cylinders, anti-snap, mortice and Yale locks changed the same day after lost keys, a move or a break-in.

Related locksmith services in Sheffield

Areas we cover

Need help now? Call 0114 463 0063 - 24 hours a day.

5Copyright © 2025 Sheffield Locksmith 24H all rights reserved.